Organic castor oil is extracted from seeds of the "wonder tree" which grows mainly in tropical climates. Castor oil mainly consists of oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids as well as esters of the ricinoleic acid. It is almost colorless and due to its high content in fatty acids, it has a high viscosity. Castor oil is known for its beneficial properties in hair growth, therefore is found in many hair care products like, shampoo or conditioners. Castor oil is also added in makeup or lip care products and it also provides shine and a smooth after feel.