Glucam ™ P-20 is a hygroscopic propylated methyl glucose ether of natural origin with dissolving properties. It has light color and indinstict odor . It is used as an emollient or lubricant. It also acts as a perfume stabilizer, by decreasing its volatility. When added to products containing ethyl alcohol, it reduces the stinging sensation it causes. Suitable for use in dermocosmetics and hair products.